enews-taekwondo-aus

16 August 2016

header-mid STA

August 2016 Edition

intro-image

Inside this issue:

Rio Taekwondo

large-image

Finally the wait is over and it is the turn of the Taekwondo Athletes in Rio.  The competition schedule commences at 10:00pm (EST) daily:

  • Wednesday 17 August: Safwan Khalil (Mens -58 Kg)
  • Thursday 18 August: Caroline Marton (Womens -57 Kg)
  • Friday 19 August: Carmen Marton (Womens -67 Kg)
  • Friday 19 August : Hayder Shkara (Mens -80 Kgs)

They are supported by their coaches Ali Khali and Alf Dell’Orso.

We all know that a tremendous amount of work goes into any Olympic campaign.  Our athletes would not be where they are without the support of their family and friends.  Thank you for all of your support and sacrifice, we would not have four fine athletes in Rio without your support.

The Olympics are very important to our sport and we encourage you to get behind our athletes and spread the word to Australia about how great Taekwondo is.  So if you are active on social media please follow, repost and retweet from the Australian Olympic Committee, Sports Taekwondo Australia or World Taekwondo Federation accounts.

We wish them all the very best in their Olympic competition and we will be right behind them. Go Aussies!!

You can keep up with the scheduled match times and results as they are published HERE.

Poomsae Selection Event

Poomsae Selection event held in Perth on 30 July 2016 attracted almost 100 athletes from across Australia competed in 29 Divisions for selection to the Australian Teams to contest the 2016 Poomsae World Championships and the Oceania Championships.

The full results from the Selection Event can be viewed HERE.

We are also pleased to announce below the two Australian Teams to contest these international events:

(Click on images to enlarge)

~ 2016 World Poomsae Championships Team

The Australian National Team to contest the 2016 Poomsae World Championships which will be held in Lima, Peru from 30 September ~ 2 October 2016.

The Team was selected via the Poomsae Selection Event which was run in Perth on 30 July 2016.

In questions in regard to the Team and Championships should be referred to the Team Manager, Dieg Chiriff at PoomsaeTeammManager@austkd.com.au

Division - Individual Poomsae Athlete State

Female 61 - 65
Female 51 - 60
Female 41 - 50
Female 31 - 40
Female 18 - 30
Female 15 - 17
Female 12 - 14

Male 66+
Male 61 - 65
Male 51 - 60
Male 41 - 50
Male 31-40
Male 18 - 30
Male 15 - 17
Male 12 - 14

Bronwyn Butterworth
Carmela Hartnett
Linda Pace
Sarah Upton
Kasia Majewski
Fei Chew
Kiara Destiny Evans

Barry Jordan
Gary Thorpe
Robert Pace
Sammy Rachele
James Tng
Phong Tran
Seojin Yang
Nicholas Price

Victoria
Western Australia
Victoria
Victoria
Western Australia
Western Australia
Victoria

New South Wales
Victoria
Victoria
Victoria
Western Australia
South Australia
NSW
Victoria
Division - Freestyle Poomsae    
    Female 18+

    Male 18+
    Male 12-17
Maddison Houston

Jae Seung Yoo
Torekana Bule
Queensland

Western Australia
Western Australia
Division - Pairs Poomsae    
    Pairs Poomsae 31+
    Pairs Poomsae 18 - 30
    Pairs Poomsae 15 - 17
    Pairs Poomsae 12 - 14
Robert and Linda Pace
Kyle Knowles, Katarina Pavkovic
Leah Park, Seojin Yang
Abigail Wong, Nicholas Price
Victoria
ACT
New South Wales
Victoria
Division - Team Poomsae    
   Female 18 - 30
   Female 15 - 17
   Female 12 - 14

   Male 12 - 14
Shahida Hill, Eunice Lau, Kasia Majewski
Qian Fei Chew, Thahira Hill, Kaylah Spiteri
Chloe Borg, Quynh Nhu, Jenibelle Wong

 Brent Bouwhuis, Qian Jet Chew, Cameron Scnell
Western Australia
Western Australia
Victoria

Western Australia
Team Officials Name  
Head of Team
Team Manager
Lead Coach
Coach
Coach
Raffael Di Renzo
Diego Chiriff
Ross Hartnett
Greg Butterworth
Kay Yang
 

 

~ 2016 Oceania Championships Poomsae Team

The Australian National Poomsae Team to contest the 2016 Oceania Championships which will be held in Fiji from 26-28 November 2016.

The Team was selected via the Poomsae Selection Event which was run in Perth on 30 July 2016.

Division - Individual Poomsae Athlete State
Female 51 - 60
Female 41 - 50
Female 31 - 40
Female 15 - 17
Female 12 - 14

Male 66+
Male 61 - 65
Male 51 - 60
Male 15 - 17
Male 12 - 14
Pat Petrovski
Leanne Steiman
Caroline Suhardjono
Taylah Eckley
Sharell Komala

Russell Wood
Kim Seng
Neil Brickwood
Taj Bouwhuis
Griffin Reytomas
Victoria
ACT
Victoria
Victoria
Victoria

Victoria
Western Australia
Western Australia
Western Australia
Victoria
Division - Freestyle Poomsae    
Freestyle Female 12 - 17

Freestyle Male 18+
Freestyle Male 12 - 17
Tiala Skey

Thaison Tran
Kenny Phan
Western Australia

Victoria
Victoria
Division - Pairs Poomsae    
Pairs Poomsae 31+
Pairs Poomsae 15 - 17
Pairs Poomsae 12 - 14
Pat Petrovski, Gary Thorpe
Tayla Eckley, James Hird
Destiny Evans, Griffin Reytomas
Victoria
Victoria
Victoria
Division - Team Poomsae    
Female Team 31+

Female Team 18 - 30
Female Team 12 - 14
Rebecca Delia, Joyce Stivala, Caroline Suhardjono
Subhashini Bischt, Aimee Doyle, Keeley Lane
Natasha Hubycki, Cariska Magno, Phoenix Tan
Victoria

Western Australia
Western Australia
Team Officials Name  
Head of Team
Lead Coach
Assistant Coach
TBA
Greg Butterworth
TBA
 

 

National Championships

large-image

While it may not be the Olympics it is only 10 days until the 2016 National Championships start in Bendigo.  The National Championships are also a sparring selection event for the Australian Teams for the 2016 Junior World Championships and the 2016 Oceania Senior, Junior and Cadet Championships.

This year's event is going to be a much bigger competition than in past years and here are some quick statistics:

  • Over 1,100 athletes
  • 280 coaches
  • 205 sparring divisions with 711 entries
  • 114 poomase divisions with 685 entries

For the athletes and coaches, please ensure that you have read the package carefully and you know where you need to be and when.  Athletes and their coaches going for selections, please make sure that you have read the Selection Policies and the Application Forms and that you bring with you all of the required paperwork. 

If you do not meet the eligibility requirements as per the Selection Policies, regrettably you will not be allowed to compete.

Like us on Facebook and receive updated information, including this week the competition draw and competition schedule.

We look forward to seeing you there and wish all athletes, coaches and officials a very successful competition.

There will also be a merchandising area at the entrance to the stadium and below are just a few of the items available from the various stalls.  

 

~ Fine Designs

large-image

Are you attending the National Championships as an athlete, coach, referee, judge, official or volunteer?

Then why no grab a commemorative hoodie or t-shirt with your name and those of your colleagues printed on the back as a memento of the event.

You will find this popular merchandise at the Fine Designs stand in the Merchandising Area at the entrance of the Stadium 

~ Smash Mit

large-image

There is no other product like Smash Mitt on the market!

It is the only product that is both a kid’s toy & training device for ages 4+.

How was Smash Mitt Created?

Taekwondo Olympian Warren Hansen designed and developed Smash Mitt for Martial Art enthusiasts. His aim was to manufacture a kid’s toy that can be used by all martial art and boxing students for training and leisure.

Smash mitt started with a basic boxing/kicking mitt that is used by all martial art students. A voice box was then designed to give students coaching tips once struck. The voice box contains both positive and constructive feedback that allows the student to improve their punching or
kicking skills while still having fun!

HIT THE CENTRE OF THE MITT AND SMASH MITT WILL GIVE YOU COACHING TIPS!

www.smashmitt.com

~ Jols

Jols is Australia's official distributor of adidas martial arts products and at the National Championships will be releasing adidas' new line of Taekwondo bag and backpack specifically designed to safely carry you hogus.

Also at the stall will be the full range of adidas protective kyorugi equipment, poomsae and kyorugi uniforms and shoes.

Kukkiwon Advisory Committee

Earlier this month an esteem group of Australian Grand Masters were formally appointed to the Kukkiwon's International Advisory Committee.

The Advisory Committee comprises international experts in fields related to law, medicine, business management, PR, and international exchange who possess Kukkiwon Dan Certificates (including honorary Dan Certificates) to strengthen its expertise and vitalise the global exchange of Taekwondo.

Australian Grand Masters inducted are: Sung Soo Lee (9th Dan), Joon No (9th Dan), Carmela Hartnett (8th Dan), Ross Hartnett (8th Dan), Hassan Iskandar (8th Dan).

(Click on the images below to enlarge)

   GM Sung Soo Lee                                  GM Joon No                              GM Hassan Iskandar

GM Carmela Hartnett                                                          GM Ross Hartnett

Kukkiwon Certificates

For the first time Sports Taekwondo Australia has opened up Kukkiwon certificate processing to non-members.  In addition, the fees to apply for Kukkiwon Certificates through us have been reduced. 

If you have any queries regarding Kukkiwon processing please contact admin@austkd.com.au.

2016 World Taekwondo Hanmadang

STAL's Team for the 2016 World Taekwondo Hanmadang competed in Seoul, Korea from 3~6 August 2016).

With over 4,750 entries and 60 countries, the 2016 World Hamnadang Championships were the largest competition by far.

This year's Poomsae competitions were of a very high standard with the national teams from Chinese Taipei, Philippines, Columbia and Indonesia using this event to prepare their athletes for the World Poomsae Championships later this year in Lima, Peru.

Our Senior 3 Poomsae Team had a tough battle as this division was combined with Senior 1 and 2, and lost their first round against the Columbian National Team.

This year all Poomsae athletes were not notified of which Poomsae they were required to perform until they were called to the competition mat. All teams were selected at random with athletes being numbered 1,2,3 etc, and then picked by computer to compete.

Team scores were aggregated as; Score 1- Individual, Score 2 - Pairs, Score 3 - Team, which was then tallied up to arrive at the final team score.

We congratulate the team and our commiserations go to the Junior Poomsae Team and Team Manager David White who were unable to compete in their divisions due to injuries.

The Team's results are listed below.

Division Athlete Results
Senior 3 Poomsae Team Myleen San Juan, Dervis Murtic, Lejla Murtic Preliminary
Senior 1 Individual  Authorised Poomsae Reza Hassani
Lejla Murtic
Preliminary
Senior 3 Individual Authorised Poomsae
 
Myleen San Juan

Hadi Ressekhi
5th placing, 0.12 off Bronze medal
Unplaced
Senior 3 Knife Hand Break John Connelly 10 tiles
Dang Nguyen 12 tiles
Preliminary
Senior 1 Fist Break
(All qualified for finals)
Tien Pham 8 tiles

Reza Hassani 13 tiles
Missed Bronze Medal by 1 tile
Disqualified
Senior 1 Back Kick Break
(Qualified for finals)
Tien Pham 5 boards Missed Bronze Medal by 1 board
Senior 3 Fist Break Hadi Ressekhi Bronze Medal
Junior Poomsae team Maybelline San Juan, Brittaney Cameron, Jacob Rudd Injured
Team Manager David White Injured

 

(Click on image below to enlarge)

Accreditations – The Small Steps Foundation Education

It is very exciting to be able to let you know that the first accreditation courses will be running in the last quarter of 2016.

Thank you to the generous support of the Small Steps Foundation, we have been able to fast track the development of these courses, which are a key part of providing opportunities to the Taekwondo Community. 

As you are all aware the Committees have been working hard developing the Coaching and Officiating frameworks and courses, and with the Small Steps Foundation's support we have been able to engage with some of Australia’s top coaching and officiating education brains. 

More details will follow in the near future – so watch this space.

State Mergers

It is very exciting that we now have a recognised state organisation in Queensland – Sports Taekwondo Queensland Inc.  It has taken many people many hours to get to this point and we would like to thank them for all of their time, effort and patience.  STAL looks forward to building on Queensland's rich history in Taekwondo.

The Board taking Queensland forward is Allison Golsby (chair), Chris Blight, Damir Mitrovic, Karen Perkins, Ernie Civateres and Carlos Lakerdis.

President's Cup

Congratulations to all Australian Athletes who competed at the recent Oceania President's Cup in Canberra.

The Australian athletes who qualified to compete at the Oceania Championships through the President's Cup can be found below:

To clarify that to be selected to the Australian Team for the Oceania Championships, you must be selected through STAL's selection process.  That is either the Poomsae Selection event which was recently held in Perth, or one of the Selection events being held in conjunction with the National Championships. 

If you are selected to the Australian Team through either the Poomsae Selections or the cadet, junior or senior Sparring Selection events, you will receive your Australian Team Kit (dobok, tracksuit, polo etc) at no cost, and other funding opportunities are being investigated.

Major Sponsors

    

Supporters