enews-taekwondo-aus

7 September 2016

header-mid STA

September 2016 Edition

intro-image

Inside this issue:

Election for Board Directors of Sports Taekwondo Australia Ltd Positions

At the Annual General Meeting to be held in Melbourne on 22 October 2016, STAL will be electing three directors. For more details please see the letter from the Company Secretary.

Persons interested in nominating are invited to read the Skill Matrix which profiles the skill set of the current Board, and the desirable skills and competencies that it believes are required to bring a diverse range of backgrounds, experiences and approaches to the consideration and discussion of strategic issues addressed by the Board.

An Expression of Interest (EoI) is being called from members who wish to nominate for election to the Board of Sports Taekwondo Australia Ltd. EoI Forms must be received by the Chief Executive Officer by 5:00pm (AEST) on Saturday 24 September 2016.

National Championships Results

large-image

We sincerely thank all competitors, officials, coaches, volunteers and spectators for helping to make this year's National Championships an outstanding success!

We would also like to extend a very big thank you to the management and staff of Bendigo Stadium who went out of their way to accommodate us, and lastly, but just as important, the City of Greater Bendigo Council for their foresight, confidence and support in helping to stage the Championships in their beautiful city.

Later this month the Events Committee will commence their review of the championships to take on board community comments that we received on social media from competitors, coaches, officials and parents to assist us in improving future competitions.

We also take the opportunity to congratulate all the competitors for their participation, and those who were successful in medalling in their chosen event, and in particular those who were successful in the Selection Events for 2016 World Junior Championships and Oceania Championships Kyorugi Teams. The Team members are detailed below and we wish them all success at their international championships.

The results of the various events staged at the National Championships can be downloaded HERE

World Junior Championships Team

Sports Taekwondo Australia is pleased to announce the Australian Team to contest the 2016 World Junior Taekwondo Champinships. The Team has been selected via the Kyorugi Selection Event held at the National Championships in Bendigo on 27 August 2016.

Female Division State Club
Tamsin Christoffel 42-44 Kgs Qld One Taekwondo
Kira Weber 46-49 Kgs NSW Global Martial Arts
Saffron Tamby-Rajah 49-52 Kgs WA Rawlins Taekwondo
Stacey Hymer 52-55 Kgs Vic Fighting Lyons
Maria Petrakis 55-59 Kgs Vic Titans Taekwondo
Tayla Nolte 59-63 Kgs Qld Rawlins Taekwondo
Emily Stellino 63-68 Kgs NSW  Global Martial Arts
Chelsea Hobday +68 Kgs Qld Tans Taekwondo
       
Male Division State Club
Jomil Millares <45 Kgs WA Core Taekwondo
Adrian Calleja 45-48 Kgs NSW Global Martial Arts
Riley Siegel 49-51 Kgs Vic Melbourne Taekwondo Centre
Michael Ray-ZwierZchowski 51-55 Kgs Vic Evolution Taekwondo
Rodney Hartman 55-59 Kgs WA Taekwondo Oh Do Kwan 
Liam Wilson 59-63 Kgs Vic City West Taekwondo
Jackson Latcham 63-68 Kgs Qld Tans Taekwondo
Tyrone Staben 68-73 Kgs SA Adelaide Taekwondo Academy
Nathan Sawyer 73-78 Kgs WA Rawlins Taekwondo
       
TBA Head of Team    
Frank De Pasquale Lead Coach    
Ryan Carneli Lead Coach    
Anita Tippett Coach    
Ben Hartman Coach    
Ruth Rowe Trainer    
Terence Fernandez Trainer    

 

Oceania Championships Team

Sports Taekwondo Australia is proud to announce the Australian Team to contest the 2016 Oceania Championships. These teams have been selected via the Poomsae Selection Event held in Perth on 31 July 2016, and the Kyorugi Selection Event held at the National Championships in Bendigo on 27 August 2016.

Oceania Poomsae Team

Division -  Freestyle Poomsae Athlete State Club
Female 12 - 17 Tiala Skey WA Taekwondo Oh Do Kwan
Male TBA    
       
Division - Pairs Poomsae Athlete State Club
Pairs Poomsae 31+ Pat Petrovski
Gary Thorpe
Vic
Vic
Schembri's Taekwondo
Banyule Tigers
Pairs Poomsae 15 - 17 Tayla Eckley
James Hird
Vic
Vic
City West Taekwondo
City West Taekwondo
Pairs Poomsae 12 - 14 Kiara Evans
Griffin Reytomas
Vic
Vic
Halls Taekwondo
Melbourne Taekwondo Centre
       
Division - Team Poomsae Athlete State Club
Male Team 31+ Barry Jordan
Sammy Rachele
Russell Wood
NSW
Vic
Vic
Nim Taekwondo
Koryo Taekwondo Centre
Koryo Taekwondo Centre
Female Team 31+ Caroline Suhardjono
TBA
TBA
Vic

 
Koryo Taekwondo Centre

 
Female Team 18 - 30 Subhashini Bischt
Aimee Louise Doyle
Keeley Lane
WA
WA
WA
Taekwondo Oh Do Kwan
ATI Martial Arts
Premier Martial Arts Academy
Female Team 12 - 14 Natasha Hubycki
Cariska Magno
Phoenix Tan
WA
WA
WA
Taekwondo Oh Do Kwan
Taekwondo Oh Do Kwan
Taekwondo Oh Do Kwan
       
Division - Individual Poomsae Athlete State Club
Male 66+ Russell Wood Vic Koryo Taekwondo Centre
Male 61 - 65 Kim Seng WA Australian Taekwondo Academy
Male 51 - 60 Neil Brickwood WA Taekwondo Oh Do Kwan
Male 15 - 17 Taj Bouwhuis WA Taekwondo Oh Do Kwan
Male 12 - 14 Griffin Reytomas Vic Melbourne Taekwondo Centre
Female 51 - 60 Pat Petrovski Vic Schembri's Taekwondo
Female 41 - 50 TBA    
Female 31 - 40 Caroline Suhardjono Vic Koryo Taekwondo Centre
Female 15 - 17 Tayla Eckley Vic City West Taekwondo
Female 12 - 14 Sharell CS Komala Vic Koryo Taekwondo Centre
       
Head of Team TBA    
Lead Coach TBA    
Coach TBA    

 

Oceania Kyorugi Team

CADETS
Female Division State Club
Amber Landsberg 29-33 Kgs Qld Brisbane Taekwondo Centre
Juliet Lahood 33-37 Kgs NSW Hills District Taekwondo
Talia Uliel 37-41 Kgs Vic Melbourne Taekwondo Centre
Sonya Peric-Ratten 41-44 Kgs WA ATI Martial Arts
Saskia Medd 44-47 Kgs Vic Melbourne Taekwondo Centre
Makayla Giovanniello 47-51 Kgs Vic Fusion Martial Arts
Charlotte Calleri 51-55 Kgs Vic Team Taekwondo
Anastasia Typou 55-59 Kgs Vic Halls Taekwondo
Alana Broomer 59+ Kgs WA Taekwondo Oh Do Kwan
Male Division State Club
Dylan Sicat <33 Kgs NSW Prodigy Martial Arts
Ben Camua 37-41 Kgs NSW Prodigy Martial Arts
Ronan Keleher 41-45 Kgs Vic The Taekwondo Academy
Max Phillips 45-49 Kgs Vic Melbourne Taekwondo Centre
Leon Sejranovic 49-53 Kgs Vic Fighting Lyons
Fred Pace 53-57 Kgs Vic Fusion Martial Arts
Charlie Dawson 57-61 Kgs SA Adelaide Taekwondo Academy
Harrison McIntyre 61-65 Kgs WA Rawlins Taekwondo
Nicholas Tsiakos 65+ Kgs NSW Musa Taekwondo
       
JUNIORS      
Female Division State Club
Kate Dewis 49-52 Kgs SA Adelaide Taekwondo Academy
Elijah Mohammed 55-59 Kgs NSW Martial Arts Spirit
Reba Stewart 68+ Kgs Vic Halls Taekwondo
Male Division State Club
Ryan Hogg 45-48 Kgs Vic Team Carlo
Raymond Liew 51-55 Kgs Vic Joon No's Taekwondo
Djuro Stojanovic 63-68 Kgs NSW Martial Arts Spirit
       
SENIORS      
Female Division State Club
Amelia Griffin <49 Kgs SA Adelaide Taekwondo Academy
Jennifer Lay 49-57 Kgs NSW Global Martial Arts
Josephine Brown 57-67 Kgs SA Adelaide Taekwondo Academy
Kate McAdam 67+ Kgs NSW Iron Tiger Taekwondo
Male Division State Club
Bailey Lewis <58 Kgs Vic City West Taekwondo
Damon Cavey 58-68 Kgs SA Whiteways Taekwondo
Cameron Taylor 68-80 Kgs Qld San Taekwondo
Jaxon Simmonds 80+ Kgs SA Adelaide Taekwondo Academy
       
TBA Head of Team    
TBA Lead Coach    
TBA Coach    
TBA Coach    
       
       

 

Women Leaders in Sport Grants

large-image

The Women Leaders in Sport (WLIS) program is an Australian Government initiative that is managed by the Australian Sports Commission in partnership with the Office for Women.

The objective of the WLIS program is to provide women with development opportunities to reach their leadership potential in the sports industry.

WLIS in 2017 comprises of the following components:

  • Individual Development Grants
  • Organisation Leadership Development Grants
  • Targeted Leadership Development Program

If you are interested in applying, please initially express your interest to the CEO by emailing ceo@austkd.com.au

For further information about the WLIS click HERE.

Pan Pacific Masters Games

large-image

Taekwondo is one of the 44 sports on offer at the 2016 Pan Pacific Masters Games which will be held on the Gold Coast from 5 to 6 November 2016.

The Taekwondo event is being presented by Sports Taekwondo Queensland Inc and is open to athletes with a minimum age of 30 years as at 4 November 2016.  

For further information on the Taekwondo competition and to enter click HERE.

Entries close at 9:00am (AEST) on Monday 24 October 2016.

Major Sponsors

    

Supporters